Category: Quran
Fatwa#: 40720
Asked Country: Pakistan

Answered Date: Dec 06,2018

Title: Root letters of the word “dhuha”.

Question

I am going to know the roots of every word in the Holy Quran.Can you please tell me what is the root of the word "duha" in sura-e-duha in para 30? As I know that the "wao" before this word is "wao qasmia" but the qasmia wao brings "zer" at the last letter of the word but here there is no zer at the last letter of the word duha due to wao qasmia.So then it must be some other word which has been chnaged into this shape or whats the reason?

Regards,

Sadiq Akbar

Answer

In the Name of Allah, the Most Gracious, The Most Merciful.

As-salaamu `alaykum wa-ramatullahi wa-barakatuh.

The root letters of the word ضحى in the ayat والضحى, are ض,ح,ى.

You are correct that the waaw before the word is waaw qasmia. However, the word ضحى in all three conditions (Raf, Nasab and Jar) will always remain the same. [1]

And Allah Ta`ala Knows Best.

Hussein Muhammad.

Student Darul Iftaa

Arusha, Tanzania

Checked and Approved by:

Mufti Ebrahim Desai.

 


[1]

إعراب القرآن وبيانه (10/ 509)

(وَالضُّحى وَاللَّيْلِ إِذا سَجى ما وَدَّعَكَ رَبُّكَ وَما قَلى) الواو حرف قسم وجر والضحى مجرور بواو القسم والجار والمجرور متعلقان بفعل القسم المحذوف والليل منسوق على الضحى

 

اللغة العربية معناها ومبناها (ص: 53)

الألف الممالة إمالة شديدة: والمقصود به الألف الجانحة نحو الياء, وهي التي يقرأ بها القراء مثلًا قوله تعالى: {وَالضُّحَى, وَاللَّيْلِ إِذَا سَجَى} فيجعلون صوت الألف الأخيرة في "الضحى" و"سجى" كصوت الياء في نطق العامة في مصر لكلمة "بيت".

 

 

DISCLAIMER - AskImam.org questions
AskImam.org answers issues pertaining to Shar'ah. Thereafter, these questions and answers are placed for public view on www.askimam.org for educational purposes. However, many of these answers are unique to a particular scenario and cannot be taken as a basis to establish a ruling in another situation or another environment. Askimam.org bears no responsibility with regards to these questions being used out of their intended context.
  • The Shar's ruling herein given is based specifically on the question posed and should be read in conjunction with the question.
  • AskImam.org bears no responsibility to any party who may or may not act on this answer and is being hereby exempted from loss or damage howsoever caused.
  • This answer may not be used as evidence in any Court of Law without prior written consent of AskImam.org.
  • Any or all links provided in our emails, answers and articles are restricted to the specific material being cited. Such referencing should not be taken as an endorsement of other contents of that website.